CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 803903

Judy Mills
Maximum Edge
1932 Ambassador Drive
Windsor, Ontario, Canada N9C 3R3

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a Skate Blade Maintenance Kit from Canada; Article 509

Dear Ms. Mills:

In your letter dated September 9, 1994, you requested a ruling on the status of a skate blade Maintenance kit from Canada under the NAFTA.

The kit contains various tools and equipment, including a skate gauge with magnetic angle, dial indicator, fine and course finishing stones, a finish tool with tool pads, and a silicone metal cleaner called Blade Glaze, that are designed to sharpen and finish ice skate blades. The dial indicator is manufactured in Japan; the balance of the components making up the kit are made in Canada.

The applicable tariff provision for the Skate Blade Maintenance Kit will be 9506.70.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games...parts and accessories thereof: Ice skates and roller skates...: Other, including parts and accessories for ice skates with footwear permanently attached, parts and accessories." The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The non-originating material or component used in the Skate Blade Kit has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/95. The kit will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport